skip navigation

Girls Player Development

2024 Sunday All Star Game Rosters

"The updated postings of player numbers for the Sunday All Star Games are posted at the Medstar Ice rink.”

Girls Player Development Schedule.

This schedule can change at any time.  It should be used for transportation purposes.

2024 Girls Player Development

The 2024 Southeastern District Player Development Tryouts will be held the weekend of May 10-12, 2024. The event will be hosted by Potomac Valley Amateur Hockey Association. The host rink will be the MedStar Capitals Iceplex in Arlington, VA.

2023 Multi-District Goalie Camp

FIRST LAST BIRTH YEAR POSITION AFFILIATE
Kalyssa Bayne 2007 Goalie SAHOF
Jayna Bowen 2009 Goalie SAHOF
Kelly Brown 2007 Goalie SAHOF
Kailyn Crossett 2006 Goalie PVAHA
Nora Harquail 2008 Goalie CAHA
Italia Kelley 2008 Goalie CAHA
Clare Martin 2006 Goalie PVAHA
         
Players must accept or decline this invitation by May 5.  
Send email to Jane Solverson at jdsolverson@gmail.com with info below.
         
Full Name        
USA Hockey #        
Email        
Phone        
         
You will receive the final instructions and registration from the camp directly.
Players not responding by May 5 will lose their position and alternates will invited to take their place.

2023 14 Select Camp Selections

FIRST

LAST

BIRTH YEAR

POSITION

AFFILIATE

Madeline

Allen

2009

Forward

PVAHA

Emily

Arida

2009

Forward

PVAHA

Lauren

De Luca

2009

Defense

CAHA

Aubrianna

Dill

2009

Forward

CAHA

Victoria

Forant

2009

Forward

CAHA

Marlie

Kubaliak

2009

Defense

SAHA

Ella

Rajnys

2009

Goalie

PVAHA

Allison

Sauls

2009

Defense

CAHA

Lauren

Smith

2009

Forward

PVAHA

Clare

Sullivan

2009

Forward

PVAHA

Addie

Vederman

2009

Defense

PVAHA

 

 

 

 

 

ALTERNATE:

 

 

 

 

Grace

Comiskey

2009

Defense

SAHOF

 

 

 

 

 

Please acknowledge that you are accepting the invitation so I can pass your name on.

Email Jane Solverson your acceptance:  jdsolverson@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

You will receive the registration directly from the 14 Select Camp director.

 

2023 14–17 Multi-District Camp Selections

FIRST LAST BIRTH YEAR POSITION AFFILIATE
Gabby Ballinger 2009 Defense SAHA
Raquelle Barton 2009 Forward PVAHA
Kacey Blum 2006 Defense PVAHA
Nayeli Briones 2009 Forward PVAHA
Madeline Brown 2009 Forward SAHOF
Lacey Brown 2009 Forward SAHOF
Emma Causey 2009 Forward SAHA
Chloe Crowley 2008 Defense PVAHA
Arianna Evans 2007 Defense PVAHA
Abigail Greer 2009 Forward CAHA
Mia Griffith 2006 Defense SAHA
Skyler Grogan 2007 Defense SAHOF
Morgan Hill 2007 Defense PVAHA
Juliana  Iannace 2007 Defense CAHA
Ashley Kardas 2008 Forward CAHA
Kaitlin Kimble 2009 Forward PVAHA
Eleanor Larrabee 2008 Forward CAHA
Taylor Lazzaro 2008 Defense CAHA
Riley Leckemby 2008 Forward SAHA
Anna Lloren 2007 Forward SAHOF
Cera Luciani 2007 Forward SAHOF
Maddie MacDougall 2009 Defense SAHA
Jeays Matz 2007 Forward SAHOF
Corynn Mulkey 2009 Forward SAHOF
Joan Nemecova 2008 Forward SAHOF
Sophia Paone 2008 Defense CAHA
Riley Randall 2008 Forward PVAHA
Presley Ray 2009 Forward CAHA
Olivia Robbins 2006 Forward PVAHA
Susan Rotherham 2006 Forward PVAHA
Jenevie  Veillette  2007 Forward PVAHA
Emma Walling 2007 Forward SAHA
Amina Wilbur 2009 Defense PVAHA
Avery Wilkinson 2008 Defense PVAHA
Ava Zeuner 2007 Defense CAHA
         
Players must accept or decline this invitation by May 5.  
Send email to Jane Solverson at jdsolverson@gmail.com with info below.
         
Full Name        
USA Hockey #        
Email        
Phone        
         
You will receive the final instructions and registration from the camp directly.
Players not responding by May 5 will lose their position and alternates will invited to take their place.

2023 12/13 Multi-District Camp Selections

FIRST LAST AFFILIATE POSITION
Leah Acker PVAHA Defense
Cecelia Anderson CAHA Forward
Brennyn Anderson PVAHA Forward
Corinne Burke PVAHA Forward
Riley Carr PVAHA Forward
Olivia Clinch PVAHA Defense
Tessa Cohen PVAHA Defense
Alexia Durant CAHA Forward
Sophia Gianna Eckel SAHOF Goalie
Anna Falsone CAHA Forward
Raina  Fitzpatrick SAHOF Forward
Cheyenne  Friesan SAHOF Defense
Simone Good PVAHA Forward
Alana Hersh PVAHA Goalie
Kylee Holdenrid CAHA Forward
Isabella Kasper PVAHA Forward
Isabelle Lynch PVAHA Forward
Cayla  Mahoney  SAHOF Forward
Tenley Mcauliffe CAHA Defense
Sophie  Morton SAHOF Defense
Sydney  Munsie SAHOF Forward
Chloe Nicholas PVAHA Defense
Sedona Palmer PVAHA Defense
Katie Pehrkon PVAHA Defense
Abygail Petersen PVAHA Forward
Violet Pfeufer PVAHA Forward
Carina Prantner PVAHA Forward
Meagan  Precourt SAHOF Forward
Emily Robinson PVAHA Forward
Riley Smith CAHA Defense
Abigail Squires CAHA Forward
Melina  Trontz  SAHOF Forward
Campbell Walker PVAHA Forward
Charlotte Zuckerman PVAHA Defense
       
       
ALTERNATES:      
Sam  Brown  SAHOF Forward
Ava  Davis  SAHOF Defense
Claire  Gordon  SAHOF Forward
Madeline Romeiser CAHA Defense
Makenna Wessel CAHA Forward
       
Players must accept or decline this invitation by May 5.  
Send email to Jane Solverson at jdsolverson@gmail.com with info below.
       
Full Name      
USA Hockey #      
Email      
Phone      
Address      
       
You will receive the final instructions from the camp directly.
Players not responding by May 5 will lose their position and alternates will invited to take their place.

2023 REGISTRATION FOR 2008s IS NOW CLOSED

2023 UPDATE...UPDATE...UPDATE...

Due to the overwhelming number of registrations for SE District Girls Player Development Tryouts this year, we will be implementing a cut at the end of the Saturday ice times.  Each birth year will advance 9 Forwards, 6 Defense and 2 Goalies to the Sunday morning games.

This adjustment will be needed in order for the evaluators to make the best possible selections for the USA Hockey National Camps, 14 Select Camp and Multi District Camps.

Thank you for understanding.


2023 Girls PD On-Site Staff

Kassi 

Abbott

Evaluator

Goalie Coach Plattsburg State

Erin

Connolly

Evaluator

Goalie Coach Valley Sports Academy

Tori

Emoff

Evaluator

Head Coach Stevenson

Kaylee

Harnen

Evaluator

Asst Coach William Smith College

Kristi

Kehoe

Evaluator

Asst Coach Lindenwood

Laura

McConney

Evaluator

Asst Coach The Hill School

Ashley

Salerno

Evaluator

Asst Coach Middlebury College

Kristin

Steele

Evaluator

Head Coach Connecticut College

 

 

 

 

Lorenda 

Beuker

Classroom and Goalie Instructor

Competitive Edge Consulting

 

 

 

 

Gracen

Hirschy

Ice Staff

Asst Coach Culver Academy

Allie 

LaCombe

Ice Staff

Coach Nashville Warriors

Cam

Leonard

Ice Staff/Goalies

Penn State University

Madison

Novotny

Ice Staff

Union College

Molly

Pedone

Ice Staff

Union College

Carolyn

Whitney

Ice Staff

Union College

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paul 

Fidishun

District Personnel

CAHA

Jeff

Novotny

District Personnel

SAHOF

Kahlie 

Singletary

District Personnel

SAHA

Jane

Solverson

District Personnel

SE District

Pam

Weiss

District Personnel

PVAHA


2023 Schedule — Subject to Change

DATE DAY TIME EVENT
4/21/23 Friday 8:30-9:00 2009 Welcome Meeting
4/21/23 Friday 9:00-9:30 2009 Check-in 
4/21/23 Friday 10:00-11:15 2009 Evaluation Practice
4/21/23 Friday 12:00- 1:00 2009 Classroom
       
4/21/23 Friday 10:00-10:30 2008 Welcome Meeting
4/21/23 Friday 10:30-11:00 2008 Check-in 
4/21/23 Friday 11:30-12:45 2008 Evaluation Practice
4/21/23 Friday 1:15- 2:15  2008 Classroom 
       
4/21/23 Friday 11:30-12:00 2007 Welcome Meeting
4/21/23 Friday 12:00-12:30 2007 Check-in 
4/21/23 Friday 1:00-2:15 2007 Evaluation Practice
4/21/23 Friday 2:45- 3:45 2007 Classroom
       
4/21/23 Friday 1:00-1:30 2006 Welcome Meeting
4/21/23 Friday 1:30-2:00 2006 Check-in 
4/21/23 Friday 2:30-3:45 2006 Evaluation Practice
4/21/23 Friday 6:00- 7:00 2006 Classroom
       
4/21/23 Friday 4:00-4:45 Goalie World 2008/2009
4/21/23 Friday 5:00-5:45 Goalie World 2006/2007
       
4/22/23 Saturday 7:30- 8:30 2009 SAGS
4/22/23 Saturday 8:45- 9:45 2008 SAGS
4/22/23 Saturday 12:00- 1:00 2007 SAGS
4/22/23 Saturday 1:15- 2:15 2006 SAGS
       
4/22/23 Saturday TBD Goalie Classroom  2006/2007
4/22/23 Saturday TBD Goalie Classroom  2008/2009
       
4/22/23 Saturday 2:30- 3:30 2009 Game
4/22/23 Saturday 3:45- 4:45 PM 2008 Game
4/22/23 Saturday 5:00- 6:00 2007 Game
4/22/23 Saturday 6:15- 7:15 2006 Game
       
4/23/23 Sunday 8:00- 9:00 2009 Full Ice Game
4/23/23 Sunday 9:15- 10:15 2008 Full Ice Game
4/23/23 Sunday 10:30-11:30 2007 Full Ice Game
4/23/23 Sunday 11:45- 12:45 2006 Full Ice Game

2023 Southeastern District Girls Player Development Tryout

The 2023 Southeastern District Girls Player Development Tryouts will be held the weekend of April 21–23, 2023. The event will be hosted by the Carolina Amateur Hockey Association (CAHA). The host rink will be Extreme Ice in in Indian Trail, NC (outside of Charlotte).

This tryout will be for girls with birth years 2006–2009 ONLY. Players will be selected for the following player development camps.

Eastern Select 14 Camp held at St. Anselm's College in Manchester, NH

  • June 26–30, 2023
  • Birth year 2009 only

Multi-District Camp held in Bowling Green, OH 

  • July 30 – August 4, 2023
  • Birth years 2006–2009

Multi District Goalie Camp held in Bowling Green, OH

  • July 30 – August 4, 2023
  • Birth years 2006–2009

USA Hockey 15 Player Development Camp held at Miami University in Oxford, OH 

  • July 10–15, 2023 
  • Birth year 2008 only

USA Hockey 16/17 Player Development Camp held at Miami University in Oxford, OH 

  • June 24–30, 2022
  • Birth years 2006 and 2007

USA Hockey Under-18 Select Player Development Camp held at Miami University in Oxford, OH

  • July 16 - 22, 2023
  • Birth years 2006–2007

The registration link will go live on February 8 and will close on April 15.

Southeastern District Registration Link

No walk-ins will be accepted. All players must pre-register. Registration will close on April 15, 2023. NO LATE REGISTRATIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED — NO EXCEPTIONS.

Registration fees are $225. This fee is non-refundable. Fees may be applied to a future year if you are unable to attend due to unforeseen circumstances.


Ice Rink:

Extreme Ice Center
4705 Indian Trail Fairview Road
Indian Trail, NC  28079
704-882-1830

Travel:

When planning travel/transportation, plan to arrive on Thursday evening. We are still working out the final schedule, however, check in will be Friday morning between 8:00 AM and 12:00 PM depending on the birth year. All ice times will be completed by 1:00 PM on Sunday.

Hotels:

There are several hotels in the immediate area. You are welcome to stay at the chain of your choice.

Urgent Care:

Atrium Health Urgent Care

3.6(140) — Urgent Care Center
6030 W Highway 74 A
704-246-2777
Closes 8:00 PM

AFC Urgent Care Indian Trail

4.8(680) — Urgent Care Center
14001 E Independence Blvd, Suite C
704-247-6598


Questions?

Please contact Jane Solverson, Southeastern District Girls/Women's Representative at jsolverson@aol.com.